Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
NBDPA President's Blog
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   


View all (47) posts »

2013 National Conference Awards

Posted By Monique F. Berry, Friday, September 20, 2013
Updated: Thursday, September 19, 2013
Corporate Awards
  • Corporation of the Year: HP
  • Corporate Champion of the Year: Robert Gavin (HP)
  • Epsilon Award, ‘Top Company for Blacks In Technology': BlueCross BlueShield of IL, NM, OK & TX
Chapter Awards
  • Chapter of the Year: Chicago
  • Chapter Community Service Award: Philadelphia
  • Chapter Management Award: New York
  • Chapter Membership Award: Chicago
  • Chapter Professional Service Award: Detroit
  • Rep Your Chapter' Social Media Awards
  • 1st Place: Dallas
Epsilon Individual Awards

Career Achievement
    • Karamu Ford (American Airlines)
    • Victor Garvin (Enterprise Information Systems)
    • David Hopkins (American Airlines)
    • Maria Hutsell (Wells Fargo)
    • Dr. Tayo Ibikunle (JPMorgan Chase)
Community Service
    • Dr. Craig Brown (Nexeo Solutions)
    • Adrian Crews (Wells Fargo)
    • Cedric Jamison (American Airlines)
    • Anthony Reed (Reed CPA),
    • Subrena Robinson (State Farm Insurance)
    • Stacy Stewart (BCBS of IL, NM, OK & TX)

Most Promising Technician
    • Dr. Shaundra Dailey (Clemson University),
    • Zack Garbow (Funeral Innovations)
    • Justin Simpson (Wal-Mart)
    • Decarlas Smith (American Airlines)
Professional Achievement
  • Dr. Reginald Brothers (Department of Defense)
  • Norman Fleming (MillerCoors)
  • Dr. Kyla McMullen (Clemson University)
  • Ted Jordan (Funutation Tekademy)
Technical Achievement
  • Eugene Cook (Wal-Mart)
  • Victoria Cotton (American Airlines)
  • Jeffrey Thomas (HP)
  • Patrice Yapo (American Airlines)

Member of the Year
  • Jamesetta James (Greater Columbia)
President's Award
  • Norman Fleming (MillerCoors)
  • Traci Wade (Oracle)
Eli Lilly Scholarships for BDPA Students
  • Cameron Hughes (Detroit)
Johnson & Johnson Scholarships for BDPA Students

IT Showcase
    • Jazzmine Bess (Indianapolis)
    • Jared Sherrod (Northern Delaware)
Lockheed Martin Scholarships for BDPA Students
  • · Bernard Bampoh (Southern Minnesota)
HSCC Championship (17 teams in competition)
  • 1st place: Southern Minnesota
  • 2nd place: Los Angeles
  • 3rd place: Atlanta
  • 4th place: Washington DC
  • 5th place: Cincinnati
T-Shirt Competition
  • 1st place: Twin Cities
  • 2nd place: Southern Minnesota
  • 3rd place: Cincinnati

This post has not been tagged.

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)
more Calendar

Medical Technology Workshop @ University of Cincinnati

Medical Technology Workshop @ University of Cincinnati

Medical Technology Workshop @ University of Cincinnati

2016 Annual Community Awards Banquet

2016 Annual Community Tech & Holiday Mixer

Featured Members

Association Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal